SynergyOutsourcingPrivacy Notice

Who we are and what does this Notice tell you?

We are Synergy Outsourcing Limited, registered in England and Wales under company no. 11381441. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under no. ZA458340.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Synergy Outsourcing processes personal information. It applies to visitors to our website, other parties who may provide personally identifiable information during an enquiry about our services and individuals that we may obtain data in respect of during our business activities.

What personal information do we collect on this website?

We may collect information such as name, job title, company name, postal address and email address. This information may be shared through forms, email or via telephone. Where personally identifiable information is collected through the website or our online services in this way, this will be clearly indicated.

What personal information do we collect from other sources?

We may obtain personal information from other sources for use by our clients Synergy Contact Centre in marketing campaigns. When we do so we will process this data in our legitimate business interest.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish. For further details of your rights see below.

In the course of these marketing campaigns we may pass your personal information to third parties, but we will only do so with your consent.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use information that you provide in order to respond to enquiries or to provide the products or services that you have requested from us.

We may also process your personal information for our legitimate business interests – that is, in order to facilitate the management of our business. This includes some or all of the following purposes:

  • To enhance, modify, personalise or improve our services to the benefit of customers and prospective customers
  • To provide postal, telephone and/or email communications which we think will be of interest to you
  • To determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and advertising
  • To better understand how people interact with our website
  • To enhance the security of our information systems or identify and prevent fraud

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will ensure that we always respect your personal data rights and take account of these rights. In all cases, we have taken care to consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) through an impact assessment.

You have the right to object to this processing if you wish. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us using the information below.

Your rights

Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries below. Accordingly, you should read the applicable data protection laws and guidance from the UK Information Commissioner for a fuller explanation of these rights. You can do so by using this link

You may exercise any of your rights below in relation to your personal data by contacting our Data Protection Officer in writing using the following contact details: Ivan Southall, Synergy Outsourcing Limited, 20 Victoria Street, SW1H 0NB.

Your principal rights under the applicable data protection laws are:

  • (a) the right to access;
  • (b) the right to rectification;
  • (c) the right to erasure;
  • (d) the right to restrict processing;
  • (e) the right to object to processing;
  • (f) the right to data portability;
  • (g) the right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner; and
  • (h) the right to withdraw consent.

Right to access: You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

Right to rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed. You can ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that your personal data is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the following contact details: Ivan Southall, Synergy Outsourcing Ltd, 20 Victoria Street, SW1H 0NB.

Right to erasure: In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure. Those general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You can erase your personal data by writing to our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: Ivan Southall, Synergy Outsourcing Ltd, 20 Victoria Street, SW1H 0NB. The consequences of deregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further communications from our clients.

Right to restrict processing: In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You may exercise this right at any time by using the following contact details: Ivan Southall, Synergy Outsourcing Ltd, 20 Victoria Street, SW1H 0NB. The consequences of deregistration are that your account details will be placed in a suppression file and only used to ensure that your data is not processed further.

Right to object to processing (direct marketing): You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including, for example, profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

Right to object to processing (scientific, historical research or statistics): You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

Right to data portability: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to complain to the UK Information Commissioner: If you consider that our processing of your personal data infringes the applicable data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) which is the UK data protection regulatory body.

Right to withdraw consent: To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data as long as is required to complete the task it was collected for, or as long as there is some other legitimate reason to do so. After this, your personal data will be made anonymous or deleted.

Use of cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

How do we use cookies

Cookies are text files, used by your computer's browser, that store visitor data. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system.

We currently use cookies to collate general management data which is used to plan enhancements to our services.

Cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

CookieDescriptionFor more information
Google AnalyticsWe use Google Analytics to understand how our media campaigns work and how you interact with our website in order to improve the user experience.Visit Website
Google tracking cookiesGoogle tracking cookies enable us to understand if you complete certain actions on our website(s) after you have seen or clicked through one of our adverts served via Google. Based on the content you have engaged with on our websites Google is able to deliver some targeted adverts across other Google partner websites.Visit Website
LinkedInThe LinkedIn insight tag allows us to perform campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about website visitors that may come via the campaigns we run on LinkedIn.Visit Website

Opt-out of email communications

You may opt-out of receiving electronic communications from us at any time. Clicking on an unsubscribe link within any relevant communication will take you to a webpage where you can complete this process.

Where do we store your personal data?

Personal data that we collect about you is normally stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA").

Information submitted to us will be stored on our servers or those of approved and verified third party service providers. At all times, we will use reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Personal Data may be processed by our clients in South Africa, where this is the case we will use reasonable and appropriate contractual and security measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Complaints or queries

We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Any correspondence should be sent to: Ivan Southall, Synergy Outsourcing Ltd, 20 Victoria Street, SW1H 0NB.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated in November 2019.

How to contact us

Requests for information about our privacy policy or other queries relating to our use of personal data can be emailed to us at

or in writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Synergy Outsourcing Limited
20 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0NB